Average Daily Memberships (ADMs)

The Average Daily Memberships (ADMs) of SDHSAA member schools are used for the classification of all Athletic and Fine Arts activities. Each member school’s ADM figure is based upon its grades 9, 10, and 11 enrollment on the first Friday of December. The classification process is completed every two years.

NOTE: The figures below are used for classification during the 2021-22 school year as part of a special one-year alignment period.


 SchoolTotal ADMMale Only ADM
Aberdeen Central1030.172510.536
Aberdeen Christian55.97025.990
Aberdeen Roncalli78.95041.960
Alcester-Hudson66.30032.611
Andes Central69.65234.232
Arlington71.50037.618
Armour42.77924.779
Avon61.25831.258
Baltic132.51870.518
Belle Fourche350.580178.800
Bennett County115.52560.644
Beresford180.660102.457
Bison28.23310.000
Black Hills Christian Academy0.0000.000
Bon Homme95.44357.574
Bowdle38.98121.074
Brandon Valley1028.571550.457
Bridgewater-Emery66.83135.831
Britton-Hecla76.00039.000
Brookings769.512387.297
Burke71.14741.985
Canistota52.06624.666
Canton205.971114.565
Castlewood68.41239.000
Centerville63.33334.000
Chamberlain211.668112.265
Chester Area84.10146.101
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte235.000106.000
Clark72.00043.000
Colman-Egan66.40033.000
Colome47.72923.186
Corsica-Stickney52.00025.817
Crazy Horse60.44133.750
Crow Creek92.00042.000
Custer220.583106.620
Dakota Christian23.0008.000
Dakota Valley303.429144.557
De Smet60.64439.219
Dell Rapids210.859106.341
Dell Rapids St. Mary42.18022.220
Deubrook Area94.52947.857
Deuel116.39358.279
Doland17.2929.415
Douglas627.967338.721
Dupree96.83248.655
Edgemont41.83123.576
Edmunds Central21.70013.850
Elk Mountain2.0002.000
Elk Point-Jefferson157.30986.309
Elkton-Lake Benton91.02948.696
Estelline56.16229.000
Ethan57.00032.000
Eureka29.31413.857
Faith54.00032.000
Faulkton Area60.75827.758
Flandreau141.97187.353
Flandreau Indian121.21357.049
Florence62.23935.239
Frederick Area48.31729.117
Freeman51.47521.870
Freeman Academy27.00017.000
Garretson105.04853.909
Gayville-Volin57.13028.000
Gettysburg53.88226.000
Great Plains Lutheran90.28439.284
Gregory81.45736.871
Groton Area135.18267.015
Hamlin176.92595.463
Hanson95.55652.556
Harding County36.11718.400
Harrisburg1032.657511.171
Henry40.03416.000
Herreid26.26714.167
Highmore-Harrold57.17435.174
Hill City132.03567.962
Hitchcock-Tulare44.16127.000
Hot Springs196.33894.366
Hoven21.1958.120
Howard82.05642.056
Huron594.464312.529
Ipswich81.73750.803
Irene-Wakonda74.54334.543
Iroquois41.50017.565
James Valley Christian42.00015.000
Jones County39.59320.493
Kadoka Area59.00034.500
Kimball56.64729.647
Lake Preston41.83821.382
Lakota Tech272.970133.390
Langford Area34.70015.614
Lead-Deadwood166.08893.647
Lemmon51.23327.233
Lennox275.266147.831
Leola25.32314.662
Little Wound248.345125.230
Lower Brule85.27842.962
Lyman78.81243.029
Madison259.789127.080
Marion33.99715.707
Marty63.59735.081
McCook Central93.26554.000
McCrossan28.18928.189
McIntosh39.36421.167
McLaughlin136.53269.694
Menno54.55122.928
Milbank241.817118.901
Miller84.58637.768
Mitchell681.386351.743
Mitchell Christian19.42112.000
Mobridge-Pollock149.84175.797
Montrose45.00021.000
Mount Vernon58.80028.014
New Underwood64.72932.441
Newell65.71737.917
Northwestern72.67639.000
Oelrichs48.29929.910
O'Gorman552.025265.978
Oldham-Ramona31.08317.683
Parker121.42262.234
Parkston109.98358.029
Philip72.38336.083
Pierre T.F. Riggs647.216319.189
Pine Ridge267.764141.139
Plankinton59.00028.000
Platte-Geddes86.84647.746
Rapid City Central1547.186773.024
Rapid City Christian118.53371.965
Rapid City Stevens1389.167729.697
Red Cloud151.59673.190
Redfield138.83680.000
Rosholt62.29428.294
Rutland33.00021.000
Sanborn Central37.97119.324
School for the Blind/VI8.0004.000
Scotland68.11435.114
Selby Area38.94319.000
Sioux Falls Christian287.164146.670
Sioux Falls Jefferson0.0000.000
Sioux Falls Lincoln1667.622826.369
Sioux Falls Lutheran26.52415.014
Sioux Falls Roosevelt1993.5971040.570
Sioux Falls Washington1538.234765.853
Sioux Valley149.00077.000
Sisseton206.250106.330
Spearfish555.681293.101
St. Francis Indian148.19178.985
St. Thomas More127.25355.059
Stanley County98.25051.883
Sturgis Brown611.523314.189
Sully Buttes54.16229.809
Summit41.00023.738
Sunshine Bible Academy21.0847.667
Takini46.22018.040
Tea Area398.657223.171
Timber Lake76.77945.412
Tiospa Zina126.77764.846
Tiospaye Topa36.40518.878
Todd County442.270223.667
Tripp-Delmont29.33813.000
Tri-Valley213.891110.016
Vermillion294.028152.801
Viborg-Hurley77.32847.918
Wagner163.44378.600
Wakpala46.50729.225
Wall66.00039.000
Warner65.36634.580
Watertown959.409476.403
Waubay36.69120.471
Waverly-South Shore57.00030.000
Webster Area117.38457.096
Wessington Springs48.00028.000
Wessington Springs Cyber0.0000.000
West Central309.188165.957
White Lake27.22112.809
White River87.50051.690
Willow Lake45.75830.758
Wilmot49.27927.088
Winner151.34679.401
Wolsey-Wessington84.88736.887
Woonsocket55.12823.449
Yankton724.957383.557

Board of Directors Classifications

Large School Group
Small School Group
Division I
Division II
Division III
Division IV

18,165.860
15,725.821
9,383.860
8,782.000
8,532.725
7,188.096

Sioux Falls Roosevelt to O’Gorman (1,993.597 – 552.025)
Todd County to Elk Mountain (442.270 – 2.000)
Sioux Falls Roosevelt to Harrisburg (1,993.597 – 1,032.657)
Aberdeen Central to O’Gorman (1,030.172 – 552.025)
Todd County to Tiospa Zina (442.270 – 126.777)
Parker to Elk Mountain (121.422 – 2.000)

  

The South Dakota High School Activities Association will serve member schools by providing leadership in the development, supervision, and conduct of interscholastic activities which enrich the educational experiences of high school students. The SDHSAA is committed to the ideals that will provide equitable participation opportunities and positive recognition to students, while working cooperatively with all schools to enhance the achievement of desired educational goals.

804 N Euclid Ave, Suite 102, PO Box 1217,  Pierre, SD 57501

Phone: 605-224-9261     |     Fax: 605-224-9262

X