Region Meeting Sites & Dates

football pic

NOTE 1:  Region meeting credit will not be given for taking or reviewing the open-book test.

NOTE 2:  Region meeting must be completed by September 30th.

 

Region 1

Paul Foust, Coordinator - 881-8341 (c) - pfoust2@wat.midco.net

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 15 - Regional Library, Watertown
    Thursday, August 16 - Milbank HS (Room 84), Milbank (enter door #2)
    Wednesday, August 29 - Milbank HS (Room 84), Milbank (enter door #2)
    Jamboree: Thursday, August 18 (following region meeting) - Football Field, Milbank
    Jamboree: Saturday, August 18 (6:00 p.m. CT) - Watertown Stadium, Watertown
     

Region 2

Mike Lockrem, Coordinator - 695-0406 (c) - michaellockrem@gmail.com

  All meetings begin at 6:00 p.m. CT
    Monday, August 13 - SDSU (Bailey Rotunda C), Brookings (1020 Campanile Ave.) 
    Wednesday, August 15 - Estelline HS (Room 115), Estelline (708 Davis Ave.)
    Monday, August 20 - Nicky's Restaurant, Madison (1407 NW 2nd Street)
    Jamborees: Tuesday, June 19 or Saturday, June 23 or Tuesday, June 26 - format will be included within the SDSU Jackrabbits football team camps. Day includes on-field activities from 9:00 a.m. - Noon and 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Meals provided in addition to opportunity for classroom activities. Preference given to entire crews that attend. Contact Mike Lockrem.
   

Region 3

Orrin Anderson, Coordinator - 332-5957 (h) - orrin.karen@gmail.com
Todd Landsman, Coordinator - 362-5053 (h), 310-1366 (c) - toddmlandsman@gmail.com

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 15 - Ronning Library, Sioux Falls (3100 E. 49th St.)
    Wednesday, September 5 - Prairie West Library, Sioux Falls (7630 W. 26th St.)
    Wednesday, September 12 - Ronning Library, Sioux Falls (3100 E. 49th St.)
    Wednesday, September 19 - Prairie West Library, Sioux Falls (7630 W. 26th St.)
    Jamboree:  Friday, August 17 (evening) - Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 18 (morning) - Washington HS, Sioux Falls
     

Region 4

Chad Gordon, Coordinator - 664-2706 (h), 661-1520 (c) - cg_smithins@iw.net

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 15 - USD Wellness Center, Vermillion
    Wednesday, August 22 - Yankton HS (Library), Yankton
    Wednesday, August 29  - Gayville-Volin HS, Gayville
    Jamboree:  Friday, August 17 (7:00 p.m. CT) - Crane Field, Yankton
     

Region 5

Buck Timmins, Coordinator - 996-1486 (h), 933-1493 (c) - buck.timmins@k12.sd.us

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Monday, August 20 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
    Thursday, August 23 - Chamberlain HS, Chamberlain
    Wednesday, September 19 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
    Monday, September 24 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
    Jamboree: Friday, August 17 (7:00 p.m. CT) - Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell
     

Region 6

Brad McGirr, Coordinator - 354-0974 (c) - brad@creativeprinting.com

  All meetings held at Huron Community Campus Fine Arts Building in Huron (939 Ohio Ave. SW) at 7:00 p.m. CT unless otherwise noted
    Wednesday, August 8 - Fine Arts Building
 
Saturday, August 18 - Tiger Stadium (before jamboree), Huron
    Tuesday, September 11 - Fine Arts Building
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 18 (8:00 p.m. CT) - Tiger Stadium, Huron
     

Region 7

Tanner Jondahl, Coordinator - 216-3555 (h) - tannerjondahl@hotmail.com

  All meetings held at Central HS (Shared Classroom) in Aberdeen (2200 S. Roosevelt St.) at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Sunday, August 12
    Tuesday, August 21
    Wednesday, August 29
    Jamboree: Saturday, August 18 (8:30 a.m. CT) - Swisher Field, Aberdeen
     

Region 8

Scott Besler, Coordinator - 375-3789 (h), 641-0171 (c) - sbbesler@sdplains.com

    Saturday, August 4 - Time/Location TBD, Faith
    Sunday, August 12 - Feedlot Cafe, Bison - 2:00 p.m. MT
    Wednesday, August 29 - Time/Location TBD, Reva
     

Region 9

Pat Snyder, Coordinator - 222-8345 (c) - psniddy007@gmail.com

  All meetings held at Fire Station #1 in Pierre (215 W. Dakota) at 6:30 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 15
    Wednesday, September 5
    Wednesday, September 19
    Jamboree: Friday, August 17 (5:30 p.m. CT) - Hollister Field, Pierre
     

Region 10

Steve Hilton, Coordinator - 787-5786 (h), 390-1301 (c) - andone39@gmail.com

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. MT unless otherwise noted
    Monday, August 13 - Central HS, Rapid City
    Saturday, August 18 - Woodle Field, Sturgis - 8:00 a.m. MT
    Tuesday, August 28 - Central HS, Rapid City
    Wednesday, September 12 - Central HS, Rapid City
    Tuesday, September 25 - Holiday Inn Express Convention Center, Sturgis
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 18 (9:00 a.m. MT) - Woodle Field, Sturgis
   

Region 11

Randy Kludt, Coordinator - 842-3405 (h), 842-6426 (c) - randy.kludt@k12.sd.us

    Wednesday, August 22 - Winner HS (Room 109), Winner - 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, September 12 - 1315 E. 10th St. (Room 24), Winner - 7:30 p.m. CT
    Jamboree:  Friday, August 10 (9:30 a.m. CT) - Leahy Bowl, Winner