Region Meeting Sites & Dates

football pic

NOTE 1:  Region meeting credit will not be given for taking or reviewing the open-book test.

NOTE 2:  Region meeting must be completed by September 30th.

 

Region 1

Paul Foust, Coordinator - 881-8341 (c) - pfoust2@wat.midco.net

  Wednesday, August 14 - Regional Library, Watertown - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, August 28 - Milbank HS (Room 84), Milbank - 7:00 p.m. CT (enter Door #2)
  Jamboree: Friday, July 26 - Football Field, Webster - 9:00 a.m. CT (contact Paul Foust 881-8341 or Scott Deutsch 268-1277 if planning to attend)
  Jamboree: Saturday, August 17 - Football Field, Milbank - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 2

Mike Lockrem, Coordinator - 695-0406 (c) - michaellockrem@gmail.com

  Thursday, August 15 - Cubby's Sports Bar and Grills, Brookings - 6:00 p.m. CT (rules test review and discussion, RSVP to MIke Lockrem by August 2, NO REGION MEETING CREDIT WILL BE GIVEN)
  Monday, August 19 - SDSU (Bailey Rotunda C), Brookings - 6:00 p.m. CT 
  Wednesday, August 21 - Estelline HS (Room 115), Estelline - 6:00 p.m. CT
  Monday, August 26 - Madison HS, Madison - 6:00 p.m. CT
  Jamborees: Tuesday, June 18 - Dana J. Dykhouse Stadium (SDSU Team Camp), Brookings - 6:30 p.m. CT (contact Mike Lockrem for details)
 

Region 3

Orrin Anderson, Coordinator - 332-5957 (h) - orrin.karen@gmail.com
Todd Landsman, Coordinator - 362-5053 (h), 310-1366 (c) - toddmlandsman@gmail.com

  Wednesday, August 21 - Ronning Library, Sioux Falls - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 4 - Prairie West Library, Sioux Falls - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 11 - Ronning Library, Sioux Falls - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 18 - Prairie West Library, Sioux Falls - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Jamboree:  Friday, August 23 - Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls - 4:00 p.m. CT
  Jamboree:  Saturday, August 24 - Lincon HS & Washington HS, Sioux Falls - 9:30 a.m. CT (contact Orrin Anderson or Tood Landsman, officials will be assigned to locations)
   

Region 4

Chad Gordon, Coordinator - 664-2706 (h), 661-1520 (c) - cg_smithins@iw.net

  Wednesday, August 21 - USD Wellness Center, Vermillion - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Monday, August 26 - Yankton HS (Library), Yankton - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 4 - Gayville-Volin HS, Gayville - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Jamboree:  Saturday, August 24 - Crane Field, Yankton - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 5

Buck Timmins, Coordinator - 996-1486 (h), 933-1493 (c) - buck.timmins@k12.sd.us

  Monday, August 19 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Thursday, August 22 - Chamberlain HS, Chamberlain - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 18 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Monday, September 23 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 6

Brad McGirr, Coordinator - 354-0974 (c) - brad@creativeprinting.com

  Wednesday, August 21 - Community Campus Fine Arts Building, Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Tuesday, September 10 - Community Campus Fine Arts Building, Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Tuesday, September 30 - Community Campus Fine Arts Building, Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Jamboree:  Saturday, August 24 - Tiger Stadium, Huron - Time TBD
   

Region 7

Tanner Jondahl, Coordinator - 216-3555 (h) - tannerjondahl@hotmail.com

  Sunday, August 18 - Central HS (Shared Classroom). Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, August 21 - Central HS (Shared Classroom). Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, August 28 - Central HS (Shared Classroom). Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 8

Scott Besler, Coordinator - 375-3789 (h), 641-0171 (c) - sbbesler@sdplains.com

  Saturday, August 11 - Bison HS, Bison - 3:00 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, August 28 - Smoky's Bar & Grill, Meadow - 6:00 p.m. MT
   

Region 9

Pat Snyder, Coordinator - 222-8345 (c) - psniddy007@gmail.com

  Wednesday, September 4 - Fire Station #1, Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 18 - Fire Station #1, Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
  Jamboree: Saturday, August 24 - Hollister Field, Pierre - 10:00 a.m. CT (region meeting to follow)
   

Region 10

Steve Hilton, Coordinator - 787-5786 (h), 390-1301 (c) - andone39@gmail.com

  Monday, August 19 - Central HS, Rapid City - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Saturday, August 24 - Woodle Field, Sturgis - 9:00 a.m. MT
  Tuesday, September 3 - Central HS, Rapid City - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Thursday September 19 - Central HS, Rapid City - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, September 25 - Baymont Inn & Suites (Convention Center), Sturgis - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Jamboree:  Saturday, August 24 - Woodle Field, Sturgis - 10:00 a.m. MT
 

Region 11

Randy Kludt, Coordinator - 842-3405 (h), 842-6426 (c) - randy.kludt@k12.sd.us

  Wednesday, August 21 - Winner HS (Room 109), Winner - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, September 18 - 1315 E. 10th St. (Room 24), Winner - 7:30 p.m. CT