Region Meeting Sites & Dates

basketball pic

NOTE 1:  Region meeting credit will not be given for taking or reviewing the open-book test.

NOTE 2:  Region meeting must be completed by January 15th..

NOTE 3:  Officials who are contracted to officiate District and Region contests must meet the same requirements as State Tournament officials (Exception: may be "certified" less than three years).

 

Region 1 - Northeast Area

Doug Ruesink, Coordinator - 793-2321 (h), 881-7800 (c)

  Monday, November 18 - Castlewood HS (Room 219), Castlewood - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 4 - Cattail Crossing Golf Course, Watertown - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8 - C-Store, Estelline - 7:00 p.m. CT (joint meeting w/ Reg. 2)
   

Region 2 - East Central

Jerry Beers, Coordinator - 690-3817 (c), 696-2149 (w)
Scott Mack, Coordinator - 693-6225 (h), 697-8249 (w)

  Tuesday, November 19 - Brookings HS, Brookings - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 11 - Brookings HS, Brookings - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Saturday, December 21 - Colman-Egan HS, Colman - 9:45 a.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8- C-Store, Estelline - 7:00 p.m. CT (joint meeting w/ Reg. 1)
   

Region 3 - Sioux Empire

Dave Beranek, Coordinator - 371-8764 (h), 351-5356 (c)

Brian Whetham, Coordinator - 594-6202 (h), 366-8457 (c)

Duane Fiala, Coordinator - 261-5653 (c)

  Saturday, November 23 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 9:00 a.m. CT
  Thursday, December 5 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Saturday, December 14 - Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls - 9:00 a.m. CT
  Saturday, January 4 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 9:00 a.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8 - Tailgators, Brandon - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 4 - Lewis & Clark

Jason Selchert, Coordinator - 267-6236 (h), 661-6762 (c)

  Monday, November 25 - Gayville-Volin HS (Room 208), Gayville - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Monday, December 2 - USD Wellness Center, Vermillion - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 11 - Gayville-Volin HS (Room 208), Gayville - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Sunday, January 5 - Gayville-Volin HS (Room 208), Gayville - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 5 - Mitchell Area

Andy Deinert, Coordinator - 999-4924 (c), 995-1765 (w)

  Monday, November 25 - Vantage Point Solutions, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 4 - Vantage Point Solutions, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Sunday, December 8 - Vantage Point Solutions, Mitchell - 5:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 6 - James Valley

Greg Blue, Coordinator - 599-2802 (h), 354-3216 (c)

  Monday, November 25 - Huron HS (Room A121), Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 11 - Huron HS (Room A121), Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8 - Huron HS (Room A121), Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 7 - Northern Plains

Paul Rozell, Coordinator - 225-5497 (h), 380-0034 (c)

  Wednesday, December 4 - Central HS, Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 18 - Central HS, Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8 - Central HS, Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 8

Scott Katus, Coordinator - 701-522-3453 (h), 701-455-3715 (c)

  Wednesday, December 4 - Mobridge-Pollock HS, Mobridge - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, December 18 - McIntosh HS, McIntosh - 7:00 p.m. MT

Region 9 - Central

Jeremy Mikkelsen, Coordinator - 769-0496 (c)

  Wednesday, November 20 - T.F. Riggs HS (Library), Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
  Tuesday, November 26 - Rush Funeral Home, Philip - 6:30 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, December 11 - T.F. Riggs HS (Library), Pierre - 7:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8 - T.F. Riggs HS (Library), Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
   

Region 10 - Black Hills

Larry Osborne, Coordinator - 343-3183 (h), 381-4108 (c)

Landon Arnold, Coordinator - 848-0764 (c)

Duane McPherson, Coordinator - 406-740-1515 (c)

  Saturday, November 16 - Central HS, Rapid City - 12:00 Noon MT (New officials clinic)
  Wednesday November 20 - Location TBD - Time TBD
  Wednesday, December 4 - Holiday Inn Express, Sturgis - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, December 18 - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center (LNI), Rapid City - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Saturday, January 11 - Central HS, Rapid City - 10:00 a.m. MT
   

Region 11 - 183 Officials Association

Randy Kludt, Coordinator - 842-3405 (h), 842-6426 (c)

  Wednesday, November 27 - Winner HS (Room 109), Winner - 5:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 18 - Winner HS (Room 109), Winner - 5:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 8 - Winner HS (Room 109), Winner - 5:30 p.m. CT