SDSCA Awards

State Convention Awards


Recognition of Students Named to the 2018-19 All-State Student Council

  Caiden Capaldo - SF Lincoln
Brooklyn Charrlin - Harrisburg
Alexandra Feinger - Ethan
Logan Garr - Douglas
Karly Gustafson - Ethan
Brooklyn Hanson - Faith
Isabelle Johnson - RC Stevens
Noel Kusek - Yankton
Shelby Little Shield - St. Francis Indian
Mollie Miller - Ethan
Mikenzy Miller - Faith
McKenzie Norton - Mitchell
Shianne Price - Faith
Samual Ross McNeil - Herreid
Sierra Schott - McIntosh
Kadi Terca - Lyman
Caitlyn Weins - Mitchell

Recognition of Students Named to the 2017-18 All-State Student Council

 

Bobbi Antonsen - Philip
Trevor Axtell - Harrisburg
Trew DeJong - Philip
Triston Delbridge - Faith
Jessica Endres - Ethan
Kailey Feiner - Ethan
Hannah Fiest - Herreid
Beth Fjeldheim - Herreid
Breanna Fuehrer - Herreid
Kailyn Groves - Faith
Kylee Guindon - Plankinton
Kaylee Hart - Mitchell

Sam Helleloid - Mitchell
Bailey Kahler - Mitchell
Noah Knapp - Aberdeen Roncalli
LeNae Meidinger - Herreid
Brittany Robinson - Mitchell
Micah Schaefbauer - Herreid
Brianna Schreiber - Wall
Brock Vance - Faith
Natalie Wagaman - Mitchell
Jacob West - Sturgis Brown
Sierra Wilson - Wall


Recognition of Students Named to the 2016-17 All-State Student Council

 

Madison Andersen - Lead-Deadwood
Alexander Auch - Harrisburg
Taylor Beagle - Lead-Deadwood
Kaeli Carmichael - Faith
Julie Fuchs - Herreid
Trey Grubl - Faith
Brandon Heil - Lemmon

Veronica Kinkler - Sully Buttes
Peyton Kuchenbecker - Philip
Miranda Luze - Lead-Deadwood
Jordon Orth - Herreid
Cole Pudwill - Herreid
Penny Welter - Faith

Awards presented for consecutive years of SDSCA membership

5-Year Member
  Canistota
10-Year Member
  Sunshine Bible Academy
15-Year Member
  Aberdeen Central
  Bon Homme
  Dell Rapids St. Mary
  Herreid
  Pierre T.F. Riggs
  SF O'Gorman
  Sully Buttes
  Yankton
  
20-Year Member
  NONE
25-Year Member
  Brookings
  McCook Central
  SF Roosevelt

Recognition of Students Named to the 2015-16All-State Student Council

 

Josie Blasius, Wall
Ellie Coyle, Philip
Teagan Engel, Faith
Cameron Enright, Lead-Deadwood
Bonnie Lutz, Faith
Regan Odegaard, RC Stevens

Sierra Price, Faith
Georgialee Quail, Deuel
Hannah Rick, Milbank
Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes
Hannah Sobczak, RC Stevens

 

Advisor & Administrator Awards

Warren E. Shull Advisor of the Year

Shull Nomination Form

Ivan Dixon Administrator of the Year

Dixon Nomination Form

1988-89     
Ivan Dixon, Lyman
1989-90 Marcia West, Philip
1990-91 Doug Hoisington, Harrisburg
1991-92 Sherry Ellwanger, Edgemont
1992-93 Karen Odenbach, Lemmon
1993-94 Gene Brownell, Aberdeen Central
1994-95 Bette Gerberding, Brookings
1995-96 NONE
1996-97 Lorretta Trenery, Hurley
1997-98 Marta Hoffman, Tri-Valley
1998-99 Renee Rebnord, Harrisburg
1999-00 Gary Linn, Lead
2000-01 Susan Lee, SF Washington
2001-02 Marcia West, Philip
2002-03 Tom Authier, Lyman
2003-04 Marcia Forrester, Britton-Hecla
2004-05 Judy Thiesse, Mitchell
2005-06 Carol Gaikowski, Roslyn
2006-07 Chad Schiernbeck, Deuel
2007-08 Barb Goodfellow, Brookings
2008-09 NONE
2009-10 Jay Mickelson, Pierre T.F. Riggs
2010-11 Michele Jensen, SF Roosevelt
2011-12 Renae Rebnord, Harrisburg
2012-13 Laura Johnson, Harding County
2013-14 Deanna Fischbach, Faith
2014-15 Ronda Wilson, Wall 
2015-16 Amber Fluth, Tri-Valley
2016-17 Philip Schonebaum, Henry 
2017-18 Tracy Chase, McCook Central
2018-19 McKenzie Frerichs, Ethan
1992-93    
Mel Maxon, Lemmon
1993-94 Dennis German, Madison
1994-95 Bruce Wendling, Beresford
1995-96 Kim Janisch, Clark
1996-97 Gary Harms, McCook Central
1997-98 Keith Huber, Harrisburg
1998-99 John Schmidt, West Central
1999-00 Marcia Forrester, Britton
2000-01 Richard Deaver, Sturgis Brown
2001-02 Doug Beste, Brookings
2002-03 Dr. Julie Ertz, Philip
2003-04 Mary Ticknor, Yankton
2004-05 Jerold Grayot, Wall
2005-06 Brad Brandsrud, Watertown
2006-07 Terry Nebelsick, Huron
2007-08 Curt Cameron, Vermillion
2008-09 Yvonne Palli, Mitchell
2009-10 Terry Mathis, Ethan
2010-11 Josh Page, Harding County
2011-12 Brad Brandsrud, Watertown
2012-13 Jim Hulscher, Doland
2013-14 NONE
2014-15 Dr. Wayne Kindle, Yankton 
2015-16 Bill Leberman, Parker
2016-17 Steve Zirbel, Henry
2017-18 Tim Hawkins, Ethan
2018-19 Tim Hazlett, SF Roosevelt

 

SDSCA State Presidents

1988-89    Dewayne Hibbert, Kadoka
1989-90    Jenny Kooiman, Elk Point
1990-91    Michelle Sundall, Lyman
1991-92    Sarah Hansen, Irene
1992-93    John Motter, Elkton
1993-94    Michael Dixon, Lyman
1994-95    Nathan Aman, Aberdeen Central
1995-96    Evan Gough, McCook Central
1996-97    Richard Hutchinson, Isabel
1997-98    Stacie Andersen, Lyman
1998-99    Aaron Gough, McCook Central
1999-00    Jeff Nath, Mitchell
2000-01    Kimberly Terca, Lyman
2001-02    Andrew Knutson, Vermillion
2002-03    Kevin King, Philip
2003-04    Laci Lynn Kjellsen, Brookings
2004-05    Maria Schweer, Watertown
2005-06    Nyah Vanterpool, Huron
2006-07    Josh DeWitt, SF Lincoln
2007-08    Skylea Paige Wright, Custer
2008-09    Sam Carlson, SF Lincoln
2009-10    Sam Miller, Vermillion
2010-11    Kip Littau, Winner
2011-12    Jack Gordon, SF Washington
2012-13    Ryder Wilson, Wall
2013-14    Mason Wenzel, Mitchell
2014-15    Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
2015-16    Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
2016-17    Jacob West, Sturgis Brown
2017-18    Jacob West, Sturgis Brown
2018-19    Ally Feiner, Ethan