SDSCA Awards

State Convention Awards


Recognition of Students Named to the 2020-21 All-State Student Council

 

Allison Haines - Faith
Morgan Hinckley - Ethan
Maggie Klein - Dell Rapids St. Mary

Jocelyn Prewett - Mitchell
Tyson Selby - Faith

 

Recognition of Students Named to the 2019-20 All-State Student Council

  Katie Balcom - Huron
Rebecca Bechen - Mitchell
Claire Beyers - Edmunds Central
Katerina Brandner - Herreid
Paige Bunkers - Dell Rapids St. Mary
Kelsey Dahme - Mitchell
Abigail DeJong - Huron
Carter Demaray - Yankton
Mitch Eichacker - SF Lincoln
Sami Farrell - Harrisburg
Hunter Hauck - SF Lincoln
Chase Helland - SF Lincoln
Sydney Kincart - RC Stevens
Andrew Law - Wall
Tapanga Pierce - Herreid
Jacey Puetz - Mitchell
Sydnie Schauer - Faith
Johnathan Smith - SF Lincoln
Samantha Thyen - Waverly-South Shore
Allix Vance - Faith
Ashlyn Vander Vorst - Herreid
Logan Wolles  - Dell Rapids St. Mary
 

Recognition of Students Named to the 2018-19 All-State Student Council

  Caiden Capaldo - SF Lincoln
Brooklyn Charrlin - Harrisburg
Alexandra Feinger - Ethan
Logan Garr - Douglas
Karly Gustafson - Ethan
Brooklyn Hanson - Faith
Isabelle Johnson - RC Stevens
Noel Kusek - Yankton
Shelby Little Shield - St. Francis Indian
Mollie Miller - Ethan
Mikenzy Miller - Faith
McKenzie Norton - Mitchell
Shianne Price - Faith
Samual Ross McNeil - Herreid
Sierra Schott - McIntosh
Kadi Terca - Lyman
Caitlyn Weins - Mitchell

Recognition of Students Named to the 2017-18 All-State Student Council

 

Bobbi Antonsen - Philip
Trevor Axtell - Harrisburg
Trew DeJong - Philip
Triston Delbridge - Faith
Jessica Endres - Ethan
Kailey Feiner - Ethan
Hannah Fiest - Herreid
Beth Fjeldheim - Herreid
Breanna Fuehrer - Herreid
Kailyn Groves - Faith
Kylee Guindon - Plankinton
Kaylee Hart - Mitchell

Sam Helleloid - Mitchell
Bailey Kahler - Mitchell
Noah Knapp - Aberdeen Roncalli
LeNae Meidinger - Herreid
Brittany Robinson - Mitchell
Micah Schaefbauer - Herreid
Brianna Schreiber - Wall
Brock Vance - Faith
Natalie Wagaman - Mitchell
Jacob West - Sturgis Brown
Sierra Wilson - Wall

 

Advisor & Administrator Awards

Warren E. Shull Advisor of the Year

Shull Nomination Form
 

Ivan Dixon Administrator of the Year

Dixon Nomination Form
 

1988-89      Ivan Dixon, Lyman
1989-90 Marcia West, Philip
1990-91 Doug Hoisington, Harrisburg
1991-92 Sherry Ellwanger, Edgemont
1992-93 Karen Odenbach, Lemmon
1993-94 Gene Brownell, Aberdeen Central
1994-95 Bette Gerberding, Brookings
1995-96 NONE
1996-97 Lorretta Trenery, Hurley
1997-98 Marta Hoffman, Tri-Valley
1998-99 Renee Rebnord, Harrisburg
1999-00 Gary Linn, Lead
2000-01 Susan Lee, SF Washington
2001-02 Marcia West, Philip
2002-03 Tom Authier, Lyman
2003-04 Marcia Forrester, Britton-Hecla
2004-05 Judy Thiesse, Mitchell
2005-06 Carol Gaikowski, Roslyn
2006-07 Chad Schiernbeck, Deuel
2007-08 Barb Goodfellow, Brookings
2008-09 NONE
2009-10 Jay Mickelson, Pierre T.F. Riggs
2010-11 Michele Jensen, SF Roosevelt
2011-12 Renae Rebnord, Harrisburg
2012-13 Laura Johnson, Harding County
2013-14 Deanna Fischbach, Faith
2014-15 Ronda Wilson, Wall 
2015-16 Amber Fluth, Tri-Valley
2016-17 Philip Schonebaum, Henry 
2017-18 Tracy Chase, McCook Central
2018-19 McKenzie Frerichs, Ethan
2019-20 Jennifer DuBois, SF Lincoln
2020-21 None selected (COVID-19)
1992-93     Mel Maxon, Lemmon
1993-94 Dennis German, Madison
1994-95 Bruce Wendling, Beresford
1995-96 Kim Janisch, Clark
1996-97 Gary Harms, McCook Central
1997-98 Keith Huber, Harrisburg
1998-99 John Schmidt, West Central
1999-00 Marcia Forrester, Britton
2000-01 Richard Deaver, Sturgis Brown
2001-02 Doug Beste, Brookings
2002-03 Dr. Julie Ertz, Philip
2003-04 Mary Ticknor, Yankton
2004-05 Jerold Grayot, Wall
2005-06 Brad Brandsrud, Watertown
2006-07 Terry Nebelsick, Huron
2007-08 Curt Cameron, Vermillion
2008-09 Yvonne Palli, Mitchell
2009-10 Terry Mathis, Ethan
2010-11 Josh Page, Harding County
2011-12 Brad Brandsrud, Watertown
2012-13 Jim Hulscher, Doland
2013-14 NONE
2014-15 Dr. Wayne Kindle, Yankton 
2015-16 Bill Leberman, Parker
2016-17 Steve Zirbel, Henry
2017-18 Tim Hawkins, Ethan
2018-19 Tim Hazlett, SF Roosevelt
2019-20 Craig Mock, Mitchell
2020-21 None selected (COVID-19)

 

SDSCA State Presidents

1988-89    Dewayne Hibbert, Kadoka
1989-90    Jenny Kooiman, Elk Point
1990-91    Michelle Sundall, Lyman
1991-92    Sarah Hansen, Irene
1992-93    John Motter, Elkton
1993-94    Michael Dixon, Lyman
1994-95    Nathan Aman, Aberdeen Central
1995-96    Evan Gough, McCook Central
1996-97    Richard Hutchinson, Isabel
1997-98    Stacie Andersen, Lyman
1998-99    Aaron Gough, McCook Central
1999-00    Jeff Nath, Mitchell
2000-01    Kimberly Terca, Lyman
2001-02    Andrew Knutson, Vermillion
2002-03    Kevin King, Philip
2003-04    Laci Lynn Kjellsen, Brookings
2004-05    Maria Schweer, Watertown
2005-06    Nyah Vanterpool, Huron
2006-07    Josh DeWitt, SF Lincoln
2007-08    Skylea Paige Wright, Custer
2008-09    Sam Carlson, SF Lincoln
2009-10    Sam Miller, Vermillion
2010-11    Kip Littau, Winner
2011-12    Jack Gordon, SF Washington
2012-13    Ryder Wilson, Wall
2013-14    Mason Wenzel, Mitchell

2014-15    Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
2015-16    Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
2016-17    Jacob West, Sturgis Brown

2017-18    Jacob West, Sturgis Brown
2018-19    Ally Feiner, Ethan
2019-20    Carter Demaray, Yankton
2020-21    None elected (COVID-19)