Region Meeting Sites & Dates

football pic

NOTE 1:  Region meeting credit will not be given for taking or reviewing the open-book test.

NOTE 2:  Region meeting must be completed by September 30th.

 

Region 1

Micheal Perrion, Coordinator - 380-7889 (c) - miperrion@gmail.com

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Tuesday, August 15 - Regional Library, Watertown
    Wednesday, August 16 - Milbank HS, Milbank (enter door #2)
     

Region 2

Mike Lockrem, Coordinator - 695-0406 (c) - michaellockrem@gmail.com

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT unless otherwise noted
    Monday, August 14 - Estelline HS (Room 115), Estelline (708 Davis Ave.)
    Tuesday, August 15 - SDSU (Bailey Rotunda C), Brookings (1020 Campanile Ave.)
    Monday, August 21 - Nicky's Restaurant, Madison (1407 NW 2nd Street) - 6:00 p.m. CT
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 21 - Brookings HS (practice field inside the track) - Please confirm your participation to Mike Lockrem by Friday, August 4th
   

Region 3

Orrin Anderson, Coordinator - 332-5957 (h) - orrin.karen@gmail.com

  All meetings held at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 23 - Ronning Library, Sioux Falls (3100 E. 49th St.)
    Wednesday, September 6 - Prairie West Library, Sioux Falls (7630 W. 26th St.)
    Wednesday, September 13 - Ronning Library, Sioux Falls (3100 E. 49th St.)
    Wednesday, September 20 - Prairie West Library, Sioux Falls (7630 W. 26th St.)
    Jamboree:  Friday, August 18 (p.m.) - Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 19 (a.m.) - Washington HS, Sioux Falls
     

Region 4

Chad Gordon, Coordinator - 664-2706 (h), 661-1520 (c) - cg_smithins@iw.net

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 16 - USD Wellness Center, Vermillion
    Wednesday, August 23 - Yankton HS (Library), Yankton
    Wednesday, August 30  - Gayville-Volin HS, Gayville
    Jamboree:  Friday, August 18 (7:00 p.m. CT) - Yankton HS, Yankton
     

Region 5

Buck Timmins, Coordinator - 996-1486 (h), 933-1493 (c) - buck.timmins@k12.sd.us

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Monday, August 21 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
    Thursday, August 24 - Chamberlain HS, Chamberlain
    Wednesday, September 6 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
    Wednesday, September 20 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
    Monday, September 25 - Mitchell HS, Mitchell
     

Region 6

Brad McGirr, Coordinator - 354-0974 (c) - brad@creativeprinting.com

  All meetings held at Huron Community Campus in Huron (939 Ohio Ave. SW) at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Tuesday, August 8
 
Thursday, August 31 - If possible, attend frosh game (Tiger Stadium, 4:30 p.m. CT), followed by film review
    Monday, September 18 - If possible, attend JV game (Tiger Stadium, 4:00 p.m. CT), followed by film review
    Jamboree:  Thursday, August 17 (7:00 p.m. CT) - Huron HS, Huron (Tiger Stadium)
     

Region 7

Tanner Jondahl, Coordinator - 216-3555 (h) - tannerjondahl@hotmail.com

  All meetings held at Central HS (Multipurpose Room) in Aberdeen (2200 S. Roosevelt St.) at 7:00 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 16
    Wednesday, August 30
     

Region 8

Scott Besler, Coordinator - 375-3789 (h), 641-0171 (c) - sbbesler@sdplains.com

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. MT unless otherwise noted
    Sunday, August 6 - Location TBD
    Wednesday, August 30 - Location TBD, Bison
    Wednesday, September 13 - Location TBD, Bison
     

Region 9

Pat Snyder, Coordinator - 222-8345 (c) - psniddy007@gmail.com

  All meetings held at Fire Station #1 in Pierre (215 W. Dakota) at 6:30 p.m. CT
    Tuesday, August 15
    Wednesday, September 6
    Tuesday, September 19
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 19 (10:00 a.m. CT) - T.F. Riggs HS, Pierre (Hollister Field)
     

Region 10

Steve Hilton, Coordinator - 787-5786 (h), 390-1301 (c) - andone39@gmail.com

  All meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. MT unless otherwise noted
    Tuesday, August 15 - Valley View Elementary, Rapid City
    Saturday, August 19 - O'Harra Stadium (Visitors' Locker Room), Rapid City - 9:00 a.m. MT
    Thursday, August 31 - Valley View Elementary, Rapid City
    Wednesday, September 13 - Holiday Inn Express (Convention Center), Sturgis
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 19 (10:00 a.m. MT) - Central HS Scrimmage, Rapid City (O'Harra Stadium)
    Jamboree:  Saturday, August 19 (2:00 p.m. MT) - Sturgis/Douglas/Spearfish Scrimmage
   

Region 11

Randy Kludt, Coordinator - 842-3405 (h), 842-6426 (c) - randy.kludt@k12.sd.us

  All meetings held at 1315 E. 10th St. in Winner at 7:30 p.m. CT
    Wednesday, August 23
    Wednesday, September 6