Region Meeting Sites & Dates

basketball pic

NOTE 1:  Region meeting credit will not be given for taking or reviewing the open-book test.

NOTE 2:  Region meeting must be completed by January 15th..

NOTE 3:  Officials who are contracted to officiate District and Region contests must meet the same requirements as State Tournament officials (Exception: may be "certified" less than three years).

 

Region 1 - Northeast Area

Doug Ruesink, Coordinator - 793-2321 (h), 881-7800 (c)

  Monday, Noevember 27 - Castlewood HS (Lunchroom), Castlewood - 7:00 p.m. CT (use north door)
  Wednesday, December 13 - Prairie Winds Golf Course, Watertown - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 3 - C-Store (Meeting Room), Estelline - 7:00 p.m. CT (joint meeting w/ Reg. 2)
   

Region 2 - East Central

Jerry Beers, Coordinator - 692-8745 (h), 696-2149 (w)
Scott Mack, Coordinator - 693-6225 (h), 697-8249 (w)

  Monday, November 20 - Brookings HS, Brookings - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 6 - Brookings HS, Brookings - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Saturday, December 16 - Colman-Egan HS, Colman - 9:30 a.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 3 - C-Store (Meeting Room), Estelline - 7:00 p.m. CT (joint meeting w/ Reg. 1)
   

Region 3 - Sioux Empire

Dave Beranek, Coordinator - 371-8764 (h), 351-5356 (c)
Duane Fiala, Coordinator - 261-5653 (c)
Tom Eggers, Coordinator - 323-0631 (h), 201-6746 (c)

  Saturday, November 18 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 9:00 a.m. CT
  Saturday, November 25 - Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls - 2:00 p.m. CT
  Thursday, November 30 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Saturday, December 9 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 9:00 a.m. CT
  Saturday, January 6 - Lincoln HS (Little Theater), Sioux Falls - 9:00 a.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 10 - Tailgators, Brandon - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 4 - Lewis & Clark

Jason Selchert, Coordinator - 267-6236 (h), 661-6762 (c)

  Monday, November 27 - Gayville-Volin HS (Room 208), Gayville - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Monday, December 4 - Gayville-Volin HS (Room 208), Gayville - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Saturday, January 6 - Fry'n Pan, Yankton - 9:00 a.m.
   

Region 5 - Mitchell Area

Andy Deinert, Coordinator - 999-4924 (c), 995-1765 (w)

  Monday, November 20 - Vantage Point Solutions, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 6 - Vantage Point Solutions, Mitchell - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Sunday, December 10 - MItchell HS, Mitchell - 5:00 p.m. CT
  Sunday, January 7 - Vantage Point Solutions, Mitchell - 5:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 6 - James Valley

Greg Blue, Coordinator - 599-2802 (h), 354-3216 (c)

  Monday, November 27 - Huron HS (Room A121), Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 13 - Huron HS (Room A121), Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 10 - Huron HS (Room A121), Huron - 7:00 p.m. CT
   

Region 7 - Northern Plains

Paul Rozell, Coordinator - 225-5497 (h), 380-0034 (c)

  Wednesday, November 29 - Central HS, Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 13 - Central HS, Aberdeen - 7:00 p.m. CT
  Saturday, January 6 - Redfield HS (Redfield Classic), Redfield - 9:30 a.m. CT
   

Region 8

Scott Katus, Coordinator - 701-522-3453 (h), 701-455-3715 (c)

  Wednesday, November 12 - McIntosh HS, McIntosh - 6:00 p.m. MT
  Saturday, December 2 - Mobridge-Pollock HS, Mobridge (in conjunction w/ jamboree) - 2:30 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, December 13 - Coop Gas Station (Meeting Room), McIntosh - 5:30 p.m. MT
   

Region 9 - Central

Eric Booth, Coordinator - 224-8420 (h), 280-2367 (c)

  Wednesday, November 9 - T.F. Riggs HS (Library), Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, November 15 - Rush Funeral Home, Philip - 6:30 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, December 20 - T.F. Riggs HS (Library), Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 10 - T.F. Riggs HS (Library), Pierre - 6:30 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 3 - Rush Funeral Home, Philip - 6:30 p.m. MT
   

Region 10 - Black Hills

Larry Osborne, Coordinator - 343-3183 (h), 381-4108 (c)

  Saturday, November 11 - St. Thomas More HS, Rapid City - 12:00 p.m. MT (new official clinic)
  Saturday, November 18 - Little Wound HS, Kyle - 11:00 a.m. MT
  Saturday, December 2 - Stevens HS, Rapid City - 9:00 a.m. MT
  Wednesday, December 13 - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center (LNI), Rapid City - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Wednesday, January 3 - Holiday Inn Express, Sturgis - 7:00 p.m. MT
  Saturday, January 13 - Central HS, Rapid City - 10:00 a.m.  MT
   

Region 11 - 183 Officials Association

Quint Garnos, Coordinator - 895-2425 (h), 680-1598 (c)

  Wednesday, December 6 - McDonald's, Winner - 6:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, December 13 - McDonald's, Winner - 6:00 p.m. CT
  Wednesday, January 3 - Jet Lanes, Presho - 6:00 p.m. CT