State Board

State Board 

President
     Ally Feiner, Ethan
Rushmore Region Representative
     Grace Brose, New Underwood
Vice President
     Benjamin Connor, Howard
Spirit Point Region Representative
     Noel Kusek, Yankton
Secretary
     Sydney Walker, Watertown
Upper Missouri Region Representative
     Genevieve Krause, Mobridge-Pollock
Treasurer
     Jeffrey Curry III, St. Francis Indian
Middle School Representative
     James Park, Brookings
Reporter
     Sophia Steven, Pierre T.F. Riggs
Middle School Executive Director
     Bridget Leach, Harrisburg & Dustin Hourigan, Deuel
Parliamentarian/Sgt. at Arms
     Zane Ranking, Belle Fourche
Advisors Representative
     Kelsey Dvorak, Belle Fourche
Big Sioux Region Representative
     Sophia Salter, Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Principals Representative
     TBD
Capitol Region Representative
     Morgan Feddersen, Jones County
SDHSAA Representative
     Brooks Bowman, Pierre
James River Region Representative
     Sara Christenson, Huron
SDSCA Executive Director
     Gary Linn, Lead-Deadwood
Northern Lakes Region Representative
     Danielle Houghtaling, Doland
 

2017-18 State Board 

President
     Jacob West, Sturgis Brown
Rushmore Region Representative
     Sierra Wilson, Wall
Vice President
     Ally Feiner, Ethan
Spirit Point Region Representative
     Leah Waid, Yankton
Secretary
     Taylor Junker, Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Upper Missouri Region Representative
     Calico Ducheneaux, Mobridge-Pollock
Treasurer
     Bridger Gordon, Sturgis Brown
Middle School Representative
     Josh Park, Brookings
Reporter
     Trew DeJong, Philip
Middle School Executive Director
     Bridget Leach, Harrisburg & Dustin Hourigan, Deuel
Parliamentarian/Sgt. at Arms
     William Spangenberg, Stanley County
Advisors Representative
     Kelsey Dvorak, Belle Fourche
Big Sioux Region Representative
     Tristen Ruesch, Tri-Valley
Principals Representative
     George Seiler, New Underwood
Capitol Region Representative
     Hunter Johnson, Kadoka Area
SDHSAA Representative
     Brooks Bowman, Pierre
James River Region Representative
     Sam Helleloid, Mitchell
SDSCA Executive Director
     Gary Linn, Lead-Deadwood
Northern Lakes Region Representative
     Parker Rieffenberger, Watertown
 

2016-17 State Board 

President
     Jacob West, Sturgis Brown
Northern Lakes Region Representative
     Jack Sonnenburg, Estelline
Vice President
     Anneliese Taggart, Vermillion
Rushmore Region Representative
     Trew DeJong, Philip
Secretary
     Aleah Burggraff, Tri-Valley
Spirit Point Region Representative
     Noah Bunger, Harrisburg
Treasurer
     Amber Hulse, Hot Springs
Upper Missouri Region Representative
     Brandon Heil, Lemmon
Reporter
     Kaitlyn Hellman, Bennett County
Middle School Representative
     Brinley Nielson, George Morse MS (Pierre)
Parliamentarian/Sgt. at Arms
     Tristen Schofiled, Philip
Middle School Executive Director (ad hoc)
     Ryan Munson, Georgia Morse MS (Pierre)
Big Sioux Region Representative
     Abigail Keith, Tri-Valley
Principals Representative
     George Seiler, Kadoka Area
Capitol Region Representative
     Hannah Hight, Jones County
SDHSAA Representative
     Brooks Bowman, Pierre
James River Region Representative
     Raina Grimsky, Mitchell
SDSCA Executive Director
     Gary Linn, Lead-Deadwood

2015-16 State Board 

President
     Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
Northern Lakes Region Representative
     Brianna Schreurs, Milbank
Vice President
     Oscar Kavanagh, Brookings
Rushmore Region Representative
     Amber Hulse, Hot Springs
Secretary
     Austin Lentsch, Pierre T.F. Riggs
Spirit Point Region Representative
     Sowmya Ragothaman, Vermillion
Treasurer
     Ireland Nichols, Harrisburg
Upper Missouri Region Representative
     Madyson Aberle, Mobridge-Pollock
Reporter
     Molly Walker, Watertown
Middle School Representative
     Maxwell Ragon, Mickelson MS (Brookings)
Parliamentarian/Sgt. at Arms
     Omar Elkhader, Aberdeen Central
Middle School Executive Director (ad hoc)
     Ryan Munson, Georgia Morse MS (Pierre)
Big Sioux Region Representative
     Patrick Boadwine, Tri-Valley
Principals Representative
     George Seiler, Kadoka Area
Capitol Region Representative
     Emily Muirhead, Lyman
SDHSAA Representative
     Brooks Bowman, Pierre
James River Region Representative
     Julia Loudenburg, McCook Central
SDSCA Executive Director
     Gary Linn, Lead-Deadwood