SDSCA Awards

State Convention Awards


Recognition of Students Named to the 2017-18 All-State Student Council

 

Bobbi Antonsen - Philip
Trevor Axtell - Harrisburg
Trew DeJong - Philip
Triston Delbridge - Faith
Jessica Endres - Ethan
Kailey Feiner - Ethan
Hannah Fiest - Herreid
Beth Fjeldheim - Herreid
Breanna Fuehrer - Herreid
Kailyn Groves - Faith
Kylee Guindon - Plankinton
Kaylee Hart - Mitchell

Sam Helleloid - Mitchell
Bailey Kahler - Mitchell
Noah Knapp - Aberdeen Roncalli
LeNae Meidinger - Herreid
Brittany Robinson - Mitchell
Micah Schaefbauer - Herreid
Brianna Schreiber - Wall
Brock Vance - Faith
Natalie Wagaman - Mitchell
Jacob West - Sturgis Brown
Sierra Wilson - Wall


Recognition of Students Named to the 2016-17 All-State Student Council

 

Madison Andersen - Lead-Deadwood
Alexander Auch - Harrisburg
Taylor Beagle - Lead-Deadwood
Kaeli Carmichael - Faith
Julie Fuchs - Herreid
Trey Grubl - Faith
Brandon Heil - Lemmon

Veronica Kinkler - Sully Buttes
Peyton Kuchenbecker - Philip
Miranda Luze - Lead-Deadwood
Jordon Orth - Herreid
Cole Pudwill - Herreid
Penny Welter - Faith

Awards presented for consecutive years of SDSCA membership

5-Year Member
  Canistota
10-Year Member
  Sunshine Bible Academy
15-Year Member
  Aberdeen Central
  Bon Homme
  Dell Rapids St. Mary
  Herreid
  Pierre T.F. Riggs
  SF O'Gorman
  Sully Buttes
  Yankton
  
20-Year Member
  NONE
25-Year Member
  Brookings
  McCook Central
  SF Roosevelt

Recognition of Students Named to the 2015-16All-State Student Council

 

Josie Blasius, Wall
Ellie Coyle, Philip
Teagan Engel, Faith
Cameron Enright, Lead-Deadwood
Bonnie Lutz, Faith
Regan Odegaard, RC Stevens

Sierra Price, Faith
Georgialee Quail, Deuel
Hannah Rick, Milbank
Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes
Hannah Sobczak, RC Stevens

Awards presented for consecutive years of SDSCA membership

5-Year Member
  Bridgewater-Emery
  Waverly-South Shore
  Wessington Springs        
10-Year Member
  Dakota Valley
15-Year Member
  NONE  
20-Year Member
  Jones County
  Kimball
25-Year Member
  Lead-Deadwood      

Recognition of Students Named to the 2014-15 All-State Student Council

 

Ashton Auch, Harrisburg
Patrick Binder, Yankton
Peyton DeJong, Philip
Austin Huether, Wall
Ellyn Julius, RC Stevens
McCamey Kimbler, Aberdeen Central
Katlin Knutson, Philip
Tess Kopren, Bison
Lexi Morrison, RC Stevens

Hannah Pinkerton, Custer
Garrett Quinn, RC Stevens
Rebecca Rossow, Herreid
Tori Simonsen, Faith
Nolan Sonnenburg, Estelline
Allie Thiesse, Yankton
Abigail Wicks, Faith
Owen Witte, Wessington Springs

 

Advisor & Administrator Awards

Warren E. Shull Advisor of the Year

Shull Nomination Form

Ivan Dixon Administrator of the Year

Dixon Nomination Form

1988-89     
Ivan Dixon, Lyman
1989-90 Marcia West, Philip
1990-91 Doug Hoisington, Harrisburg
1991-92 Sherry Ellwanger, Edgemont
1992-93 Karen Odenbach, Lemmon
1993-94 Gene Brownell, Aberdeen Central
1994-95 Bette Gerberding, Brookings
1995-96 NONE
1996-97 Lorretta Trenery, Hurley
1997-98 Marta Hoffman, Tri-Valley
1998-99 Renee Rebnord, Harrisburg
1999-00 Gary Linn, Lead
2000-01 Susan Lee, SF Washington
2001-02 Marcia West, Philip
2002-03 Tom Authier, Lyman
2003-04 Marcia Forrester, Britton-Hecla
2004-05 Judy Thiesse, Mitchell
2005-06 Carol Gaikowski, Roslyn
2006-07 Chad Schiernbeck, Deuel
2007-08 Barb Goodfellow, Brookings
2008-09 NONE
2009-10 Jay Mickelson, Pierre T.F. Riggs
2010-11 Michele Jensen, SF Roosevelt
2011-12 Renae Rebnord, Harrisburg
2012-13 Laura Johnson, Harding County
2013-14 Deanna Fischbach, Faith
2014-15 Ronda Wilson, Wall 
2015-16 Amber Fluth, Tri-Valley
2016-17 Philip Schonebaum, Henry 
2017-18 Tracy Chase, McCook Central
1992-93    
Mel Maxon, Lemmon
1993-94 Dennis German, Madison
1994-95 Bruce Wendling, Beresford
1995-96 Kim Janisch, Clark
1996-97 Gary Harms, McCook Central
1997-98 Keith Huber, Harrisburg
1998-99 John Schmidt, West Central
1999-00 Marcia Forrester, Britton
2000-01 Richard Deaver, Sturgis Brown
2001-02 Doug Beste, Brookings
2002-03 Dr. Julie Ertz, Philip
2003-04 Mary Ticknor, Yankton
2004-05 Jerold Grayot, Wall
2005-06 Brad Brandsrud, Watertown
2006-07 Terry Nebelsick, Huron
2007-08 Curt Cameron, Vermillion
2008-09 Yvonne Palli, Mitchell
2009-10 Terry Mathis, Ethan
2010-11 Josh Page, Harding County
2011-12 Brad Brandsrud, Watertown
2012-13 Jim Hulscher, Doland
2013-14 NONE
2014-15 Dr. Wayne Kindle, Yankton 
2015-16 Bill Leberman, Parker
2016-17 Steve Zirbel, Henry
2017-18 Tim Hawkins, Ethan

 

SDSCA State Presidents

1988-89    Dewayne Hibbert, Kadoka
1989-90    Jenny Kooiman, Elk Point
1990-91    Michelle Sundall, Lyman
1991-92    Sarah Hansen, Irene
1992-93    John Motter, Elkton
1993-94    Michael Dixon, Lyman
1994-95    Nathan Aman, Aberdeen Central
1995-96    Evan Gough, McCook Central
1996-97    Richard Hutchinson, Isabel
1997-98    Stacie Andersen, Lyman
1998-99    Aaron Gough, McCook Central
1999-00    Jeff Nath, Mitchell
2000-01    Kimberly Terca, Lyman
2001-02    Andrew Knutson, Vermillion
2002-03    Kevin King, Philip
2003-04    Laci Lynn Kjellsen, Brookings
2004-05    Maria Schweer, Watertown
2005-06    Nyah Vanterpool, Huron
2006-07    Josh DeWitt, SF Lincoln
2007-08    Skylea Paige Wright, Custer
2008-09    Sam Carlson, SF Lincoln
2009-10    Sam Miller, Vermillion
2010-11    Kip Littau, Winner
2011-12    Jack Gordon, SF Washington
2012-13    Ryder Wilson, Wall
2013-14    Mason Wenzel, Mitchell
2014-15    Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
2015-16    Ben Ostebee, Harrisburg
2016-17    Jacob West, Sturgis Brown
2017-18    Jacob West, Sturgis Brown