Outstanding Student Council Awards

student council

The SDHSAA "Outstanding Student Council" recognition program was created during the 1990-91 school year as a means of recognizing those student councils that meet the program's specified criteria.  Those schools receiving the "Outstanding Student Council" designation have met standards of having well-rounded programs that benefit their school, their community, and the state.  The "Outstanding" program consists of a self-evaluation of the activities and involvement by each participating student council.

2016-17 Outstanding Student Councils


Aberdeen Central High School
  Advisor: Tiffany Straley
Huron High School
  Advisor: Jenifer Fuchs
Sioux Falls O'Gorman High School
  Advisor: Doug Basche
Bennett County High School
  Advisor: Mandi Smokov
Lead-Deadwood High School
  Advisor: Gary Linn
Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
  Advisor: Michele Jensen
Canton High School
  Advisor: Nicole Nelson
Lemmon High School
  Advisor: Tim Pelkofer
Sturgis Brown High School
  Advisor: Jolene Kayser
Dakota Valley High School
  Advisor: James Schmit
Lennox High School
  Advisor: Madeline Kroger
Sully Buttes High School
  Advisor: Wanda Meyer
Dell Rapids St. Mary High School
  Advisor: Cami Bacon
Lyman High School
  Advisor:Carol Birgen
Summit High School
  Advisor: Nichole Hoffman
Edgemont High School
  Advisor: Scott Corbett
McCook Central High School
  Advisor: Tracy Chase
Vermillion High School
  Advisor: Paige Chapman
Estelline High School
  Advisor: Julie Reickman/Morgan Hanenberger
Milbank High School
  Advisor: Nancy Paulson/Kathy Sussex
Wall High School
  Advisor: Ronda Wilson
Faith High School
  Advisor: Deanna Fischbach
Mitchell High School
  Advisor: Nancy Leach
Watertown High School
  Advisor: Jesse Hauck
Harding County High School
  Advisor: Andrew Forsythe
Philip High School
  Advisor: Pamela DeJong
Waverly-South Shore High School
  Advisor: John Meyer/Danielle Schonebaum
Harrisburg High School
  Advisor: Erika Kruggel
Pierre T.F. Riggs High School
  Advisor: Brittany Green
Winner High School
  Advisor: Mona LaCompte/Lorna Phillips
Henry High School
  Advisor: Philip Schonebaum
Sioux Falls Lincoln High School
  Advisor: Jennifer DuBois
Yankton High School
  Advisor: Becky Tasa
Herreid High School
  Advisor: Janelle Rossow
   

Outstanding Student Councils: 1991 to Present


Aberdeen Central - 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Belle Fourche - 1994

Bennett County - 2016, 2017

Bowdle - 2016

Britton-Hecla - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Brookings - 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011

Canton - 2016, 2017

Conde - 1997, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Corsica - 1991, 1992, 1993

Custer - 1994, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Dakota Valley - 2006, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Dell Rapids St. Mary - 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Edgemont - 1991, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Estelline - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017

Faith - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Harding County - 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017

Harrisburg - 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017

Henry - 2016, 2017

Herreid - 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017

Hoven - 2011, 2012

Hurley - 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010

Huron - 1993, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Irene-Wakonda - 2013, 2014, 2015

Jones County - 1997, 2000, 2002

Lead-Deadwood - 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017

Lemmon - 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Lennox - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Lyman - 1991, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Madison - 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007

McCook Central - 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Milbank - 2014, 2016, 2017

Mitchell - 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Philip - 1995, 2001, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017

Pierre T.F. Riggs- 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

 

 

Plankinton - 2010, 2011

Rapid City Central - 1991, 1998, 1999, 2013, 2015

Rapid City Stevens - 1996, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Rosholt - 1991

Sioux Falls Lincoln - 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Sioux Falls O'Gorman - 2017

Sioux Falls Roosevelt - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Sioux Falls Washington - 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Sturgis Brown -1994, 2001, 2013, 2014, 2017

Sully Buttes -1993, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Summit - 2015, 2016, 2017

Tri-Valley - 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002

Vermillion - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Wagner - 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Wall - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Watertown - 1995, 1997, 1998, 2017

Waverly-South Shore - 2017

Wessington Springs - 2013

Winner - 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Yankton - 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017